Privacy Policy

Data protection

Wacom Singapore requires the customer's personal data that they provide during the purchase or registration for the purpose of the contract execution. This includes both compulsory and voluntary data as well as data gathered during the use of the offers. The recorded and saved data includes, for example the name of the customer, their address, e-mail address and mobile phone number. Wacom Singapore collects and saves this data for itself and promises that they are not passed on to third parties. Wacom Singapore does NOT collect or store any credit card details, and neither do they share the information with any third parties.

Use of customer’s personal data

The customer’s personal details will only be collected, processed and used by the Wacom Singapore the extent to which this is permitted by the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (http://www.pdpc.gov.sg) or any other legal provision or if this has been permitted by the customer. Wacom Singapore collects, processes and uses the customer’s personal data necessary for the establishment, the arrangement with regard to content or modification to a contractual relationship with the customer or the processing of the orders placed with Wacom Singapore plus any possible complaints. The customer’s e-mail address is also used for sending the customer potentially interesting news such as information on special offers and campaigns. The customer is entitled at any time to revoke his or her consent to the processing and use of his or her personal data for the future. Furthermore, the customer is entitled to demand free and prompt information about his or her stored personal data. Upon the customer’s request, the information can also be provided in electronic form.

Forwarding of the customer’s personal data

The customer’s personal data will be treated with utmost confidentiality by Wacom Singapore and will essentially not be forwarded to third parties. Such forwarding will only occur in such cases in which Wacom Singapore has to engage the services of a third party for the establishment, the arrangement with regard to content or modification or the processing of the contractual relationships with the customer.

This includes the use of service providers:

  • For the delivery of parcels
  • For the sending of letters or e-mails
  • For the processing of payment transactions
The service providers are obliged to use the customer’s personal data only as part of the performance of their services and to treat them in accordance with the legal stipulations of the data protection law.

Security of the personal data

Wacom Singapore uses the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) coding for the transfer of personal data.

Use of cookies

Wacom Singapore uses cookies in some of its catalogues to facilitate searching and ordering and in order to make it attractive to visit our website and to permit certain functions to be used. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard disk when the browser session ends (session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognize your computer the next time you visit us (permanent cookies). The ordering party can view and delete the cookies at any time. Information on how to do this can be found in the help option of the ordering party’s internet browser.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of how you used the website. The information about how you use this website which is generated by a cookie is as a rule transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google employs this information in order to analyse your usage of the website, to compile reports on the website activities, and to provide further services connected with website usage and internet access for the website operator. The IP address transferred by your browser in connection with Google Analytics shall not be combined with other data by Google. You can prevent the cookies being stored by using the relevant setting in your browser software. However, we point out to you that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in their full scope. You can, in addition, prevent the data collected by the cookie which relates to your usage of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in which is available at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Further information on Google Analytics is available at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. Furthermore, we have supplemented Google Analytics, which analyses the visits to this website, for you by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();”. This guarantees that the collection of your IP address is anonymised (this is known as IP masking).

ClickTale

This site uses ClickTale web analytics service. ClickTale may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as text you type in this website. This site does not use ClickTale to collect any personally identifiable information entered in this website. ClickTale does not track your browsing habits across web sites which do not use ClickTale services. For more information see Privacy Policy for Information Collected by the ClickTale Web Analytics Service. We are using the information collected by ClickTale service to improve the usability of our website. You can choose to disable the Service at http://www.clicktale.net/disable.html. Further information on Google Analytics is available at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. Furthermore, we have supplemented Google Analytics, which analyses the visits to this website, for you by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();”. This guarantees that the collection of your IP address is anonymised (this is known as IP masking).